Search

American Ballet Theatre

Mar 19-22, 2020

Overview

American Ballet Theatre (ABT) returns to Chicago as an Auditorium Theatre Visiting Resident Company! Experience the full breadth of ABT’s acclaimed artists in this mixed repertory program, featuring both classical and contemporary ballet. The program opens with the breathtaking “Kingdom of the Shades” from the second act of Natalia Makarova’s landmark production of Marius Petipa’s La Bayadère, “one of the most famous and poetic expressions in all of classical ballet” (The Washington Post). The program continues with Antony Tudor’s one-act ballet Jardin aux Lilasconsidered “a masterwork of contemporary ballet” (The New York Times), and closes with Twyla Tharp’s high-energy ballet/contemporary crossover piece Deuce Coupe, which “melds styles, but never loses its underlying groove” (The New York Times) and is set to music by The Beach Boys.

Click here to view casting for American Ballet Theatre's 2020 performances!

Special Events

@ The Auditorium

Young Professionals' Nights

Oct 31, 2019-Jun 6, 2020

For a discounted price, young professionals ages 21-45 get a seat to the performance plus a pre-show reception, which in...

@ The Auditorium

FREE Dance Master Classes

Mar 7-Jun 13, 2020

Study with the professionals performing on our stage! Company members from our International Dance Series lead 90-minute...

@ The Auditorium

Post-Show Q&A

Jan 19-Jun 13, 2020

Join us immediately following select performances for a 20-minute post-show Q&A session. The Auditorium Theatre Educ...

Media

Cast & Creative Team

Principal Dancer

MistyCopeland

Born in Kansas City, Missouri and raised in San Pedro, California, Misty Copeland began her ballet studies at the age of 13 at the San Pedro City Ballet.  At the age of fifteen she won first place in the Music Center Spotlight Awards.  She then began her studies at the Lauridsen Ballet Center.  Copeland has studied at the San Francisco Ballet School and American Ballet Theatre’s Summer Intensive on full scholarship and was declared ABT’s National Coca-Cola Scholar in 2000.

Copeland joined ABT Studio Company in September 2000, then joined American Ballet Theatre as a member of the corps de ballet in April 2001 and was appointed a Soloist in August 2007.  Her roles with the Company include Gamzatti, a Shade and the Lead D’Jampe in La Bayadère, Milkmaid in The Bright Stream, the Fairy Autumn in Frederick Ashton’s Cinderella, Blossom in James Kudelka’s Cinderella, Swanilda and the Mazurka Lady in Coppélia, Gulnare and an Odalisque in Le Corsaire, Kitri, Mercedes, Driad Queen, the lead gypsy and a flower girl in Don QuixoteDuo Concertant, the Masks in Christopher Wheeldon’s VIII, Lise in Las Fille mal gardée, the Firebird in Alexei Ratmansky’s Firebird, Flower Girl in Gaîté Parisienne, GiselleZulma and the peasant pas de deux in Giselle, Queen of Shemakahn in The Golden Cockerel, Pierrette in Harlequinade, the title role in Jane Eyre, Manon and Lescaut’s Mistress in Manon, Clara the Princess, Columbine and one of The Nutcracker’s Sisters in Alexei Ratmansky’s The Nutcracker, Bianca in Othello, a Gypsy in Petrouchka, the Lead Polovtsian Girl in the Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor, the Saracen Dancer in Raymonda, Cowgirl in Rodeo, Juliet and a Harlot in Romeo and JulietSinatra Suite, Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty, Odette-Odile, the pas de trois, a cygnet and the Hungarian Princess in Swan Lake, the Waltz in Les Sylphides, the Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, Princess Praline in Whipped Cream, leading roles in Bach PartitaBirthday Offering, Brahms-Haydn Variations, Monotones I, and Thirteen Diversions, and roles in AirsAmazed in Burning DreamsBaker’s DozenBallo della ReginaBlack TuesdayThe Brahms-Haydn VariationsBrief FlingCompany BDésirDeuce Coupe, GongHereafterIn the Upper Room, Overgrown Path, Pretty Good Year, Private LightRaymonda Divertissements, Sechs TänzeSinfoniettaSymphonic Variations, Within You Without You: A Tribute to George Harrison and workwithinwork.

Copeland created the Spanish Dance in Ratmansky’s The Nutcracker, the Fairy Fleur de farine (Wheat flower) in Ratmansky’s The Sleeping Beauty, His Loss in AfterEffect, and roles in AFTERITE, C. to C. (Close to Chuck), DumbartonGarden Blue, Glow – StopHer Notes, I Feel The Earth Move, One of Three and With a Chance of Rain.

Copeland received the 2008 Leonore Annenberg Fellowship in the Arts and was named National Youth of the Year Ambassador for the Boys & Girls Clubs of America in 2013.  In 2014, President Obama appointed Copeland to the President’s Council on Fitness, Sports and Nutrition.  She is the recipient of a 2014 Dance Magazine Award and was named to the 2015 TIME 100 by TIME Magazine.  Copeland is the author of the best-selling memoir, Life in Motion, children’s book Firebird and Ballerina Body.

Copeland was appointed a Principal Dancer in August 2015.

Principal Dancer

StellaAbrera

Stella Abrera will be dancing the role of Princess Tea Flower in American Ballet Theatre's Whipped Cream on Thursday, April 11 @ 7:30PM and Sunday, April 14 @ 2PM.

Stella Abrera, of South Pasadena, California, began her studies with Philip and Charles Fuller and Cynthia Young at Le Studio in Pasadena. She continued her studies with Lorna Diamond and Patricia Hoffman at the West Coast Ballet Theatre in San Diego. She also spent three years studying the Royal Academy of Dancing method with Joan and Monica Halliday at the Halliday Dance Centre in Sydney, Australia.

Abrera joined American Ballet Theatre as a member of the corps de ballet in 1996 and was appointed a Soloist in 2001.  Her repertoire with ABT includes the Girl in Afternoon of a Faun, Calliope in Apollo, Gamzatti and a Shade in La Bayadère, The Ballerina in The Bright Stream, Cinderella and Fairy Godmother in Frederick Ashton’s Cinderella, Moss and Cinderella in James Kudelka’s Cinderella, Aurora in Coppélia, Gulnare and an Odalisque in Le Corsaire, Chloe in Daphnis and Chloe, She Wore a Perfume in Dim Lustre, the woman in white in Diversion of Angels, Mercedes, the Driad Queen and a Flower Girl in Don Quixote, Helena in The Dream, the first passerby in Fancy Free, Lise in Las Fille mal gardée, the Maiden in Firebird, Giselle, Myrta and the peasant pas de deux in Giselle, Queen of Shemakahn in The Golden Cockerel, Pierrette in Harlequinade, Manon in Lady of the Camellias, Lescaut’s Mistress in Manon, Katia in A Month in the Country, His Friend’s Wife in The Moor’s Pavane, the Sugar Plum Fairy and the Snow Queen in Kevin McKenzie’s The Nutcracker, Clara the Princess and one of The Nutcracker’s Sisters in Alexei Ratmansky’s The Nutcracker, Emilia in Othello, Tatiana in Onegin, the Ballerina in Petrouchka, Older Sister in Pillar of Fire, Henrietta in Raymonda, Juliet, Lady Capulet and a Harlot in Romeo and Juliet, Princess Aurora, the Lilac Fairy and Princess Florine in Ratmansky’s The Sleeping Beauty, the Lilac Fairy, the Fairy of Valor and Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty, the pas de trois in Swan Lake, the violin in Symphonie Concertante, leading roles in Bach PartitaBallet ImperialBirthday OfferingThe Brahms-Haydn VariationsC. to C. (Close to Chuck), Everything Doesn’t Happen at OnceHer Notes, JabulaThe Leaves Are FadingMeadowMonotones ISouvenir d’un lieu cher, Les SylphidesSymphonic VariationsSymphony #9, Symphony in C and Thirteen Diversions, and featured roles in AirsBaker’s DozenBlack TuesdayGong, In the Upper RoomPetite MortSinfoniettaWithin You Without You: A Tribute to George HarrisonWithout Words and workwithinwork.

Abrera created the roles of His Memory and His Experiences in HereAfter, the Spanish Dance in Ratmansky’s The Nutcracker, the Fairy Violente (Temperament) in Alexei Ratmansky’s The Sleeping Beauty, His Mistress in Weren’t We Fools, Princess Tea Flower in Whipped Cream and leading roles in After You, Pièce d’Occasion with Herbie Hancock, Pretty Good Year and Seven Sonatas.

Abrera received the Gold Medal at the Royal Academy of Dancing’s Adeline Genée Awards in London in 1995.

Abrera was appointed a Principal Dancer in August 2015.

Ms. Abrera’s performances with American Ballet Theatre are sponsored by Mary Jo and Ted Shen.

Principal Dancer

IsabellaBoylston

Isabella Boylston will be dancing the role of Princess Tea Flower in American Ballet Theatre's Whipped Cream on Friday, April 12 @ 7:30PM.

Born in Sun Valley, Idaho, Isabella Boylston began dancing at the age of three. While training at the Academy of Colorado Ballet, she won the gold medal in 2001 at the Youth America Grand Prix Finals in New York City. In 2002, she began training at the Harid Conservatory in Boca Raton, Florida, on a full scholarship.

Boylston joined the ABT Studio Company in 2005, the main Company as an apprentice in May 2006 and the corps de ballet in March 2007. She was promoted to Soloist in June 2011 and to Principal Dancer in August 2014.

Her repertory with the Company includes Gamzatti in La Bayadère, the Ballerina in The Bright Stream, Fairy Godmother and the Fairy Summer in Frederick Ashton’s Cinderella, Moss in James Kudelka’s Cinderella, Aurora in Coppélia, Gulnare and an Odalisque in Le Corsaire, Chloe in Daphnis and Chloe, Kitri and a flower girl in Don Quixote, the second girl in Fancy Free, Lise in La Fille mal gardée, the title role in Alexei Ratmansky’s Firebird, Giselle, the peasant pas de deux and Moyna in Giselle, Lescaut’s Mistress in Manon, Clara the Princess in The Nutcracker, Olga in OneginOther Dances, Juliet and a Harlot in Romeo and Juliet, Princess Aurora and Princess Florine in Ratmansky’s The Sleeping Beauty, Princess Florine and the Fairy of Fervor in The Sleeping Beauty, Odette/Odile, the pas de trois and the Polish Princess in Swan Lake, the Mazurka in Les Sylphides, Sylvia and Persephone in Sylvia, the Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, the lead in Theme and Variations, Princess Tea Flower in Whipped Cream, leading roles in AFTERITE, Bach PartitaBallo della ReginaThe Brahms-Haydn Variations, Désir, Everything Doesn’t Happen at Once, Her Notes, From Here On Out, Monotones I, Songs of Bukovina, Symphony in C and With a Chance of Rain, and featured roles in After You, Birthday Offering, Brief Fling, Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes, In the Upper Room, Gong, The Leaves Are Fading and Sinfonietta.

Boylston created Columbine in Alexei Ratmansky’s Harlequinade, the Diamond Fairy in Ratmansky’s The Sleeping Beauty, leading roles in Ratmansky’s Chamber Symphony and Christopher Wheeldon’s Thirteen Diversions, and featured roles in Lauri Stallings’ Citizen, Ratmansky’s Dumbarton and Demis Volpi’s Private Light.

Boylston won the 2009 Princess Grace Award and was nominated for the 2010 Prix Benois de la Danse. In 2011 she received the Clive Barnes Award. She was the recipient of the 2014 Annenberg Fellowship.

She has appeared as a guest artist with the Mariinsky Ballet in St. Petersburg and the Royal Danish Ballet.

Ms. Boylston's performances with American Ballet Theatre are sponsored by Linda Allard and Andrea and Ken Brodlieb.

Principal Dancer

SarahLane

Sarah Lane will be dancing the part of Princess Praline in American Ballet Theatre's Whipped Cream on Thursday, April 11 @ 7:30PM and Sunday, April 14 @ 2PM.

Born in San Francisco, California, Sarah Lane began her dance training in Memphis, Tennessee under the direction of Pat Gillespie at the Memphis Classical Ballet.  When her family moved to Rochester, New York, she continued instruction with Timothy Draper and Jamey Leverett at the Draper Center for Dance Education.

When Lane was 16, she received a full scholarship to the Boston Ballet’s Summer Program.  In 2000 and 2001, she was awarded first place and the Capezio Class Excellence Award at the North American Ballet Festival.  In 2002, Lane was a Young Arts Winner in Dance/Ballet, and through Young Arts became a 2002 U.S. Presidential Scholar in the Arts.  Lane was the Silver Medalist, the highest medal in the Junior Division, at the Jackson International Ballet Competition (2002).  During the competition, she traveled to Washington, D. C. to perform at the Kennedy Center as a Presidential Scholar in the Arts.  That same year, Lane also won the Bronze Medal at the Youth America Grand Prix Competition.

Lane joined American Ballet Theatre as an apprentice in August 2003, became a member of the Company’s corps de ballet in April 2004 and was appointed a Soloist in August 2007.  She was promoted to Principal Dancer in September 2017. Her roles with the Company include Nikiya and a Shade in La Bayadère, Galya in The Bright Stream, the Fairy Spring in Frederick Ashton’s Cinderella, Blossom in James Kudelka’s Cinderella, Swanilda in Coppélia, Gulnare in Le Corsaire, Kitri, Amour and a flower girl in Don Quixote, Anne in Christopher Wheeldon’s VIII, Giselle, the Flames of Paris pas de deux, Giselle and the peasant pas de deux in Giselle, Golden Cockerel in The Golden Cockerel, Young Girl in The Green Table, Columbine in Harlequinade, the Two of Diamonds in Jeu de Cartes, Vera in A Month in the Country, Clara, the Princess in Alexei Ratmansky’s The Nutcracker, Olga in OneginOther Dances, Youngest Sister in Pillar of Fire, one of Juliet’s friends in Romeo and Juliet, a Celestial in Shadowplay, Princess Aurora, Princess Florine and Miettes qui tombent (Breadcrumb) in Ratmansky’s The Sleeping Beauty, The Young Girl in Le Spectre de la Rose, the pas de deux from Stars and Stripes, Odette/Odile, the pas de trois, Polish Princess and a little swan in Swan Lake, Waltz in Les Sylphides, a Goat in Sylvia, the leading role in Theme and Variations and roles in Bach PartitaBirthday OfferingThe Brahms –Haydn VariationsChamber SymphonyDésirDrink to Me Only With Thine EyesGlow – StopHer Notes, In the Upper Room, KaleidoscopeThe Leaves Are FadingMonotones I, Raymonda Divertissements, Seven SonatasSinatra SuiteSome Assembly Required, Souvenir d’un lieu cher, Symphony in C and With a Chance of Rain.

She created the Chinese Dance in Alexei Ratmansky’s The Nutcracker, the Fairy Miettes qui tombent (Breadcrumb) in Alexei Ratmansky’s The Sleeping Beauty, Miranda in The Tempest, Princess Praline in Whipped Cream and a role in Demis Volpi’s Private Light.

Lane was a recipient of the Princess Grace Award in 2007 and a 2008 Leonore Annenberg Fellowship in the Arts.  She was the dancing double for Natalie Portman in Fox Searchlight Pictures’ feature film Black Swan.

Ms. Lane's performances at American Ballet Theatre are sponsored by Donna and Richard Esteves.

Principal Dancer

HeeSeo

Hee Seo will be dancing the role of Princess Tea Flower in American Ballet Theatre's Whipped Cream on Saturday, April 13 @ 2PM.

Born in Seoul, South Korea, Hee Seo began her ballet training in her hometown at the Sun-hwa Arts Middle School.  She was awarded a three-year full scholarship to continue her training at the Universal Ballet Academy in Washington, D. C.  In 2003, Seo won a scholarship to train at the John Cranko Ballet Academy in Stuttgart.  She is the recipient of the 2003 Prix de Lausanne Award and the 2003 Grand Prix at the Youth American Grand Prix in New York.

Seo joined ABT’s Studio Company in 2004 and the main Company as an apprentice in May 2005 and the corps de ballet in March 2006.  Her repertoire with the Company includes Polyhymnia in Apollo, Nikiya, Gamzatti, a Lead D’Jampe and a Shade in La Bayadère, Cinderella in Frede4rick Ashton’s Cinderella, Twig in James Kudelka’s Cinderella, Prayer in Coppélia, Medora in Le Corsaire, Kitri, Mercedes, the Dryad Queen and a flower girl in Don Quixote, Glove Seller in Gaîté Parisienne, Giselle and Zulma in Giselle, Queen of Shemakahn in the Golden Cockerel, Pierrette in Harlequinade, Caroline in Jardin Aux Lilas, Olympia in Lady of the Camellias, Natalia Petrovna in A Month in the Country, Clara, the Princess and one of the Nutcracker’s Sisters in The Nutcracker, Tatiana in Onegin, Natalia in On the DnieperOther Dances, The Siren in Prodigal Son, Juliet in Romeo and Juliet, Princess Aurora in Ratmansky’s The Sleeping Beauty, Princess Aurora, the Lilac Fairy, the Fairy of Sincerity and Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty, Odette-Odile, the pas de trois, the Polish Princess and a big swan in Swan Lake, the Swan Lake, Act III Pas de Deux, the Sylph in La Sylphide, Prelude in Les Sylphides, Sylvia and Ceres in SylviaThaïs Pas de Deux, Princess Tea Flower in Whipped Cream and roles in Ballo della ReginaBirthday OfferingThe Brahms-Haydn VariationsChamber SymphonyDark ElegiesDrink to Me Only With Thine EyesDuetsFrom Here On OutThe Leaves Are Fading, Monotones II, Mozartiana, Overgrown PathRaymonda Divertissements, Seven SonatasSerenade after Plato’s Symposium, Thirteen Diversion and Valse Fantaisie.  She created leading roles in AFTERITEI Feel The Earth Move and With a Chance of Rain.

Seo was appointed a Soloist in August 2010 and a Principal Dancer in July 2012.

She has appeared as a guest artist with the Mariinsky Ballet dancing the title role in Giselle and Princess Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty.

Ms. Seo’s performances with American Ballet Theatre are sponsored by Pamela and David B. Ford.

Principal Dancer

CoryStearns

Cory Stearns will be dancing the role of Prince Coffee in American Ballet Theatre's Whipped Cream on Saturday, April 13 @ 2PM.

Born on Long Island, New York, Cory Stearns began his classical training at the age of five with Mme. Valia Seiskaya at the Seiskaya Ballet. At age fifteen, he participated in the Youth America Grand Prix and was offered a full scholarship to The Royal Ballet School in London. Stearns performed in Madrid, Moscow, Milan, Düsseldorf and London while at The Royal, and appeared with Kylie Minogue in her music video Chocolate in 2004.  Upon graduating from The Royal Ballet School with honors, he received, for the second year, the Dame Ruth Railton Award for excellence in dance.

Stearns joined the American Ballet Theatre Studio Company in September 2004, the main Company as an apprentice in January 2005 and became a member of the corps de ballet in January 2006. He was appointed a Soloist in January 2009 and a Principal Dancer in January 2011.

Stearns repertory with the Company includes The Man in AfterEffect, Solor in La Bayadère, The Ballet Dancer in The Bright Stream, a featured role in Brief Fling, Her Prince Charming in Cinderella, Conrad in Le Corsaire, Daphnis in Daphnis and Chloe, Basilio and Espada in Don Quixote, Oberon in The Dream, a leading role in Études, Second Sailor in Fancy Free, Colas in Las Fille mal gardée, Kaschei in Firebird. Baron in Gaîté Parisienne, Albrecht in Giselle, Astrologer in The Golden Cockerel, Grand Pas Classique, Her Lover in Jardin aux Lilas, Armand Duval in Lady of the CamelliasThe Leaves Are Fading pas de deux, Des Grieux in Manon, Beliaev in A Month in the Country, His Friend in The Moor’s Pavane, the Nutcracker-Prince in Alexei Ratmansky’s The Nutcracker, Onegin in Onegin, Iago and a Carnival Dancer in OthelloOther Dances, Man From the House Opposite in Pillar of Fire, Romeo and Paris in Romeo and Juliet, the Terrestrial in Shadowplay, Prince Désiré in Ratmansky’s The Sleeping Beauty, Prince Désiré, the Celtic Prince and a Fairy Knight in The Sleeping Beauty, Prince Siegfried and von Rothbart in Swan Lake, Act III, Juliet, James in La Sylphide, the Poet in Les Sylphides, Orion and Apollo in Sylvia, Prospero in The Tempest, Prince Coffee in Whipped CreamThe Awakening Pas de Deux, leading roles in Allegro BrillanteDuo ConcertantÉtudes, Mozartiana Monotones II, Raymonda Divertissements and With a Chance of Ran and roles in The Brahms-Haydn Variations, CitizenDrink to Me Only With Thine EyesDuetsEverything Doesn’t Happen at OnceIn the Upper RoomThe Leaves Are FadingOvergrown Path, Mozartiana, Rabbit and RogueRaymonda Divertissements, Symphony in C and Thirteen Diversions.

Stearns created roles in AFTERITE, From Here On OutHer Notes, One of ThreePiano Concerto #1, Private Light and I Feel The Earth Move.

Stearns won the 2009 Erik Bruhn Prize for best male dancer.

Mr. Stearns's performances with American Ballet Theatre are sponsored by Howard S. Paley.

Principal Dancer

DevonTeuscher

Devon Teuscher will be dancing the role of Princess Tea Flower in American Ballet Theatre's Whipped Cream on Saturday, April 13 @ 7:30PM.

Born in Pennsylvania, Devon Teuscher began her dance training at the age of nine under Deanna Doty of the Champaign Urbana Ballet Academy in Champaign, IL.  When her family moved to Vermont, she continued her training at the Vermont Ballet Theatre School in Essex, Vermont under the direction of Alex and Kirsten Nagiba.  At the age of eleven, Teuscher attended The Kirov Ballet Academy summer intensive.  She also attended the Pacific Northwest Ballet summer intensive on full scholarship for two years.

From 2002 to 2006 Teuscher attended American Ballet Theatre’s Summer Intensive, and was a National Training Scholar from 2003 to 2006.  In January 2005, Teuscher relocated to New York City to dance at American Ballet Theatre’s Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School on full scholarship.

Teuscher joined ABT’s Studio Company in 2006 where she danced leading roles in Raymonda, Les Sylphides, Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, and various works by Jessica Lang.  She joined American Ballet Theatre as an apprentice in December 2007 and the corps de ballet in June 2008.   She became a Soloist in August 2014 and Principal Dancer in September 2017.

Her repertoire with the Company includes Polyhymnia in Apollo, a leading role in Bach Partita, Nikiya and a Shade in La Bayadère, Summer Fairy and Fairy Godmother in Cinderella, Aurora and Lead Mazurka/Czardas in Coppélia, Gulnare in Le Corsaire, Mercedes, the Dryad Queen and a Flower Girl in Don Quixote, the title role in Firebird, La Lionne in Gaîté Parisienne, Myrta in Giselle, Partisan Woman in The Green Table, Lead Persian Lady in The Golden Cockerel, Caroline in Jardin aux Lilas, Spanish Dance and one of The Nutcracker’s Sisters in Alexei Ratmansky’s The Nutcracker, Juliet, Rosaline’s friend and Lady Capulet in Romeo and Juliet, Candide (Sincerity), Lilac Fairy and Diamond Fairy in Ratmansky’s The Sleeping Beauty, Odette/Odile, the pas de trois, Spanish Princess and a big swan in Swan Lake, Terpsichore and Diana in Sylvia, Princess Tea Flower in Whipped Cream and roles in AFTERITE, AirsBaker’s DozenChamber Symphony, CitizenCompany BDuetsDumbartonEverything Doesn’t Happen at OnceGongIn the Upper RoomRaymonda Divertissements, Sinfonietta, Souvenir d’un lieu cher, Symphonic Variations, Thirteen Diversions and Valse Fantaisie.

She created the Fairy Candide (Sincerity) in Alexei Ratmansky’s The Sleeping Beauty and roles in After You, Her Notes, Serenade After Plato’s Symposium, I Feel The Earth Move, Praedicere and With a Chance of Rain.

Ms. Teuscher's performances with American Ballet Theatre are sponsored by AnaPaula and Mark Watson.

Principal Dancer

JamesWhiteside

James Whiteside will be dancing the role of Prince Coffee for American Ballet Theatre's Whipped Cream on Friday, April 12 @ 7:30PM.

Born in Fairfield, Connecticut, James Whiteside began his training at age nine at the D’Valda & Sirico Dance and Music Centre, where guest faculty included Charles Kelley, Franco De Vita and Raymond Lukens. He continued his training at the Virginia School of the Arts for one year under the direction of Petrus Bosman and David Keener. In 2002, Whiteside joined Boston Ballet II, where he continued to train under the tutelage of its director Raymond Lukens, now director of ABT’s National Training Curriculum.  Whiteside joined the corps de ballet of Boston Ballet in 2003 and became a second soloist in 2006. He was promoted to first soloist in 2008 and to principal dancer with Boston Ballet in 2009.

Whiteside’s repertoire with Boston Ballet included Principal roles in George Balanchine’s Theme and Variations, Coppélia, Ballo della Regina, Rubies, The Four Temperaments (Sanguinic), Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, Who Cares?, Serenade, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Symphony in 3 and La Valse; Maina Gielgud’s Giselle; Mikko Nissinen’s The Nutcracker and Swan Lake; John Cranko’s Taming of the Shrew and Romeo and Juliet; Marius Petipa’s The Sleeping Beauty and Raymonda Act III; Antony Tudor’s Dark Elegies; Jiři Kylián’s Bella Figura, Sarabande, Petite Mort and Sechs Tänze; Twyla Tharp’s In the Upper Room; and Mark Morris’ Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes. He created roles in Jorma Elo’s Brake the Eyes, Plan to B, Carmen, Slice to Sharper and In On Blue; Helen Pickett’s Eventide and Etesian; and Mark Morris’ Up & Down.

Whiteside joined American Ballet Theatre as a Soloist in September 2012 and was named a Principal Dancer in October 2013. His repertoire with the Company includes Solor in La Bayadère, the Prince in Frederick Ashton’s Cinderella, Conrad and Ali, the Slave in Le Corsaire, Daphnis and Bryaxis in Daphnis and Chloe, Basilio and Espada in Don Quixote, Oberon in The Dream, the third sailor in Fancy Free, Colas in La Fille mal gardée, Albrecht in Giselle, Astrologer in The Golden Cockerel, Lescaut in Manon, the Nutcracker Prince in Alexei Ratmansky’s The Nutcracker, Prince Gremin in Onegin, Iago in Othello, Champion Roper in Rodeo, Romeo in Romeo and Juliet, Prince Désiré in The Sleeping Beauty, Prince Siegfried and von Rothbart (Ballroom) in Swan Lake, Orion in Sylvia, Caliban in The TempestTchaikovsky Pas de Deux, Prince Coffee in Whipped Cream and leading roles in Bach Partita, Brahms-Haydn Variations, Duo Concertant, Gong, Chamber Symphony, Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes, Her Notes, In the Upper Room, Raymonda Divertissements, Sinfonietta, Symphonic Variations, Symphony in C, Theme and Variations and Valse Fantaisie.

He created The Man in AfterEffect, Harlequin in Ratmansky’s Harlequinade and leading roles in AFTERITE, Serenade after Plato’s Symposium and With a Chance of Rain.

Mr. Whiteside’s performances with American Ballet Theatre are sponsored by Beth Chartoff Spector and Jay B. Rosenberg.

Principal Dancer

HermanCornejo

Herman Cornejo was born in Mercedes, San Luis, Argentina and began his ballet studies at the age of eight at the Instituto Superior de Arte at Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires.  In 1995, when he was 14, he earned a scholarship from the School of American Ballet. Upon his return to Buenos Aires, he was invited to join Julio Bocca’s Ballet Argentino. At the age of 16, Cornejo was the Gold Medal winner of the VIII International Dance Competition in Moscow (1997), the youngest dancer ever in the history of the competition.  He was then promoted to principal dancer with Ballet Argentino, alternating with Julio Bocca in all the main roles during the company’s worldwide tours.

In 1999 he joined American Ballet Theatre, was promoted to Soloist in 2000 and to Principal Dancer in 2003.  His roles with the Company include Solor and the Bronze Idol in La Bayadère, the Red Cowboy in Billy the Kid, Pyotr in The Bright Stream, the fourth movement in Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1, the Jester in Ben Stevenson’s Cinderella, Franz in Coppélia, Conrad, Ali, Lankendem and Birbanto in Le Corsaire, Bryaxis in Daphnis and Chloe, It Was Spring in Dim Lustre, Basilio and the lead gypsy in Don Quixote, Puck in The Dream, the first sailor in Fancy Free, Colas and Alain in La Fille mal gardée, Ivan in Alexei Ratmansky’s Firebird, Peruvian in Gaîté Parisienne, Albrecht and the peasant pas de deux in GiselleLe Grand Pas de Deux, Profiteer in The Green Table, The Man in HereAfter (Heaven), the Joker in Jeu de Cartes, Des Grieux and Lescaut in Manon, the Lead Pontevedrian Dancer and the Maitre D’ in The Merry Widow, the Nutcracker-Prince and the Cavalier in Kevin McKenzie’s The Nutcracker, the Nutcracker-Prince in Alexei Ratmansky’s The Nutcracker, Cassio in Othello, Other Dances, Petrouchka in Petrouchka, the Piper in The Pied Piper, the Son in Prodigal Son, Abderakman and Bernard in Raymonda, Romeo and Mercutio in Romeo and JulietSinatra Suite, Prince Désiré and the Bluebird in The Sleeping Beauty, the Rose in Le Spectre de la Rose, Prince Siegfried, Benno and the Neapolitan dance in Swan Lake, James and Gurn in La Sylphide, Aminta and Eros in Sylvia, the third movement in Symphony in C, Hortensio in The Taming of the ShrewTchaikovsky Pas de Deux, The Boy in Whipped Cream, leading roles in AfterEffect,Ballo della ReginaThe Brahms-Haydn VariationsBrief FlingClearDiversion of AngelsMozartiana and Theme and Variations, and roles in Amazed in Burning DreamsBaroque GameBlack TuesdayCompany BDrink to Me Only With Thine EyesGong, In the Upper RoomJabulaMarimbaOvergrown PathPetite MortSinfonietta, and workwithinwork.

Cornejo created the role of Fortune in HereAfter, Rabbit in Rabbit and Rogue, Caliban in The Tempest, “I Dig Love” in Within You Without You: A Tribute to George Harrison and roles in AFTERITEThe Brahms-Haydn VariationsC. to C. (Close to Chuck)Concerto No. 1 for Piano and OrchestraGarden Blue, Glow – Stop, I Feel The Earth Move, Pretty Good YearSerenade After Plato’s Symposium, Seven Sonatas and Symphony #9.

Cornejo has performed as a guest artist with numerous companies around the world, including Ballet Estable del Teatro Colón, La Scala Ballet, Universal Ballet of Korea, National Ballet of Japan, Kremlin Ballet, Dortmund Ballett, New York City Ballet, Boston Ballet, Pennsylvania Ballet, Martha Graham Company, Ballet Hispánico, Ballet Contemporáneo de Cuba and Corella Ballet Castilla y León. He has participated in charity events for several organizations, including performing alongside Sting at The Rainforest Fund Benefit Concert at Carnegie Hall, and at events raising funds for medical research for cancer, Down syndrome and poliomyelitis.

In 2012, he began an artistic collaboration with Alessandra Ferri, including the new productions ChériEvolution and Trio ConcertDance.  In 2015, he acted as artistic director of the Latin American Stars Gala, part of BalletNOW at the Los Angeles Music Center.

Cornejo has received multiple nominations, awards and distinctions. He has been named a Peace Messenger by UNESCO, Dancer of the Year by The New York Times and Latin Idol by Hispanic Magazine. He won the Star of the 21st Century international ballet competition in 2005 and the Mr. Expressivity prize at the Dance Open Festival in St Petersburg in 2010 and 2013.  He received the Argentinian Pride Award from the Argentinian Culture Center (2013), The Bessie Award for Outstanding Performer (2013), the Prix Benois de la Danse for Outstanding Male Dancer (2014) and the Konex Platinum Award for Best Male Dancer (2019).

Principal Dancer

ChristineShevchenko

Christine Shevchenko was born in Odessa, Ukraine where she was chosen to train in rhythmic gymnastics and ballet at an Olympic School.  At the age of eight, she moved to the United States and trained for nine years at Pennsylvania Ballet’s Rock School.  Shevchenko danced the children’s lead in Pennsylvania Ballet’s The Nutcracker for three years, and was featured in the NBC special Degas and the Dance. In 2002 she was invited to perform with International Ballet Theatre Company’s “Stars of Kirov, Bolshoi and Ukrainian Ballet” in Annapolis, Maryland.  In 2003, Shevchenko became the youngest recipient of the Princess Grace Award.  Other awards include the Bronze Medal in the USA International Ballet Competition in Jackson, Mississippi, 2005 Gold Medal and Title of Laureate at the Moscow International Ballet Competition, the George Zoritch of  Ballet Russe Award for Talent Recognition and the 2010 Margaret Moore Dance Award.  She danced leading and soloist roles from Don QuixoteThe Sleeping BeautyThe NutcrackerHarlequinade, The Flames of ParisGrand Pas ClassiqueLe CorsairePaquitaLa Bayadèreand Balanchine’s Symphony in C.  She also performed various contemporary pieces by many choreographers that included Caprice #1 specially choreographed by Benjamin Millepied for a competition.

Shevchenko joined American Ballet Theatre’s Studio Company in August 2006 where she performed classical and contemporary pieces including the pas de deux from August Bournonville’s Flower Festival at GenzanoLilac Garden and Continuo by Anthony Tudor, and Eyes that Gently Touch by Kirk Peterson, along with other pieces.  She joined American Ballet Theatre as an apprentice in December 2007 and the corps de ballet in June 2008.  She became a Soloist in 2014 and a Principal Dancer in September 2017.

Her repertoire with the Company includes Polyhymnia in Apollo, Gamzatti and a Shade in La Bayadère, Milkmaid in The Bright Stream, the Fairy Summer in Cinderella, Lead Mazurka/Czardas in Coppélia, Medora in Le Corsaire, Kitri, Mercedes, the Dryad Queen and a flower girl in Don Quixote, the title role in Firebird, Lead Can-Can Dancer in Gaîté Parisienne, Myrta and Moyna in Giselle, Lead Persian Lady in The Golden Cockerel, Partisan Woman in The Green Table, Pierrette in Harlequinade, Blanche Ingram in Jane Eyre, Nanine in Lady of the Camellias, Lescaut’s Mistress in Manon, Clara, the Princess and one of The Nutcracker’s Sisters in Alexei Ratmansky’s The Nutcracker, Olga in On the Dnieper, Lilac Fairy and Diamond Fairy in Ratmansky’s The Sleeping Beauty, Fairy of Joy in The Sleeping Beauty, Odette/Odile, the pas de trois and Italian Princess in Swan Lake, Ceres and Diana in Sylvia, Mademoiselle Marianne Chartreuse in Whipped Cream, leading roles in The Brahms-Haydn Variations, Garden Blue, Her Notes, Mozartiana, Piano Concerto #1, Raymonda Divertissements, Seven SonatasSymphonie Concertante, Symphonic Variations and Thirteen Diversions, and featured roles in Bach PartitaBirthday Offering, Company BDeuce Coupe, DuetsIn the Upper Room and Sinfonietta.

She created a leading role in Songs of Bukovina and featured roles in AfterEffect, Dream within a Dream (deferred), Everything Doesn’t Happen at OncePraedicere and Private Light.